Independently covering the OVC since 2011. To learn about us, click the button below.

If there’s ever a sport created for advanced statistics, it’s baseball. So, as we launch our inaugural season of limited baseball coverage, we wanted to break down some of the official numbers to look at some of the more advanced metrics used at the Major League level, and becoming more common in college baseball.

Hitting stats are on page 1. Pitching stats are on page 2.

 

Isolated Power (ISO)

This is a representative of a hitter’s raw power, without calculating a players batting average, like slugging percentage does. The average for a hitter of the course of a season is around .145, with any number above .200 considered great

AP TORRES, P.J. .416
AP SMITH, Ridge .400
JSU GAMBLE, Tyler .375
MURR HARGROVE, Michael .375
EIU GASBARRO, Mitch .250
MURR McGOWAN, Matt .250
JSU GORDON, Griff .250
TTU STEPHENS, Zach .231
JSU BISHOP, Andrew .200
SIUE CALDWELL, Devin .182

 

Weighted On Base Average (WoBA)

The idea is simple: not all hits are created equal. Slugging percentage is based upon the same idea, but it assumes a double is worth twice a single. Advanced metrics have proven that to be untrue. This takes into account the actual weight of a hit, how likely it is to create runs, compared to others. In MLB, these weights change every season. For our purposes, we’re using the 2012 weights.

AP SMITH, Ridge .742
MURR DAUGHERTY, Luke .606
MORE BIGLER, Tyler .598
JSU GAMBLE, Tyler .574
MURR McGOWAN, Matt .566
AP TORRES, P.J. .549
MURR BAYUS, Athony .526
EIU GASBARRO, Mitch .522
JSU BISHOP, Andrew .488
SEMO BIESER, Cole .477

 

Strikeout Percentage (K%)

Simply enough, the percentage of plate appearances that ends in a strikeout.

AP SMITH, Ridge 0.00%
MURR DAUGHERTY, Luke 0.00%
JSU GAMBLE, Tyler 0.00%
MURR HARGROVE, Michael 0.00%
MORE ROBINSON, Chris 0.00%
JSU MORA-LOERA, Eddie 0.00%
TTU BOSHEERS, Dylan 0.00%
BELM RITCHIE, Jamie 0.00%
JSU SEBRA ,Ryan 0.00%
BELM DIAMOND, Alec 0.00%

 

On-base percentage + Slugging percentage (OPS)

One of the most standard advanced baseball metrics.

AP SMITH, Ridge 1.643
MURR McGOWAN, Matt 1.350
AP TORRES, P.J. 1.333
JSU BISHOP, Andrew 1.200
MORE BIGLER, Tyler 1.174
JSU GAMBLE, Tyler 1.125
MURR DAUGHERTY, Luke 1.056
SEMO HEWITT, Dalton 1.038
MURR STETSON, Ty 1.029
MURR HARGROVE, Michael 1.025

 

Runs Created (RC)

Simply put, statistics like Runs and RBI are as much a symptom of their opportunity as they are skill. Runs created attempts to take that out of the equation, by using statistics to determine how many runs a player’s statistics are worth.

AP SMITH, Ridge 6.16
AP TORRES, P.J. 5.26
MORE BIGLER, Tyler 4.05
MURR McGOWAN, Matt 3.91
JSU BISHOP, Andrew 3.63
TTU MILES, Daniel 3.39
SEMO HEWITT, Dalton 3.11
JSU GAMBLE, Tyler 3.02
AP GAUTIER, Rolando 2.89
SEMO TELLOR, Matt 2.39

Full Table

Our full breakdown of all eligble hitters in the OVC.

TeamPlayerISOWoBAK%OPSRC
APSMITH, Ridge 0.4000.7420.00%1.6436.16
APTORRES, P.J. 0.4160.54942.86%1.3335.26
APGAUTIER, Rolando 0.0910.42714.29%0.9552.89
APHAMILTON, Chase 0.0720.24826.67%0.5530.85
APGRAY, Logan 0.0000.29523.08%0.5850.86
APCOPELAND, Garrett 0.0770.15350.00%0.3740.43
BELMRITCHIE, Jamie 0.0000.3530.00%0.5860.92
BELMPETETT, Spencer 0.0000.31111.11%0.5221.03
BELMWALSH, Tyler 0.1110.28320.00%0.6330.98
BELMKINNEY, Matt 0.0000.22436.36%0.4730.62
BELMDIAMOND, Alec 0.0000.2550.00%0.3840.41
BELMMOSES, Scott 0.0000.0588.33%0.0830.02
EIUHOWELL, Caleb 0.0000.2766.25%0.6461.92
EIUGASBARRO, Mitch 0.2500.52225.00%0.8571.40
EIUTAYLOR, Demetre 0.0000.29512.50%0.6061.42
EIUPERRONE, Frankie 0.0000.17740.00%0.4000.40
EIUTAYOR, Marshawn 0.0000.0809.09%0.1820.21
EIUVALACH, Brant 0.1250.15412.50%0.3060.00
JSUBISHOP, Andrew 0.2000.4888.33%1.2003.63
JSUGORDON, Griff 0.2500.4157.69%0.9681.68
JSUPETRONGOLO, Paschal 0.0840.32633.33%0.7501.67
JSUSEBRA ,Ryan 0.0000.3040.00%0.6641.59
JSUGAMBLE, Tyler 0.3750.5740.00%1.1253.02
JSUGOLSAN, Gavin 0.0000.24620.00%0.5220.68
JSUMORA-LOERA, Eddie 0.1000.3800.00%0.7001.35
MOREBIGLER, Tyler 0.1810.59825.00%1.1744.05
MORESPENCER, Robby 0.0910.46318.18%0.8722.19
MORERAWE, Brandon 0.0770.30115.38%0.6931.15
MOREROBINSON, Chris 0.0000.3980.00%0.6501.01
MORESWEENEY, Kane 0.0830.25235.71%0.5361.01
MURRMcGOWAN, Matt 0.2500.56610.00%1.3503.91
MURRSTETSON, Ty 0.0000.47310.00%1.0291.89
MURRDAUGHERTY, Luke 0.1670.6060.00%1.0562.10
MURRDOWDY, Kollin 0.1000.30320.00%0.7001.20
MURRHARGROVE, Michael 0.3750.4320.00%1.0252.21
MURRMATHEWS, Taylor 0.0000.22125.00%0.5000.50
MURRLAWRENCE, Tyler 0.0000.19611.11%0.4440.44
MURRBAYUS, Athony 0.0000.52612.50%0.7561.13
SIUECALDWELL, Devin 0.1820.34125.00%0.7881.75
SIUEGEISSINGER, Skyler 0.0910.40333.33%0.7491.74
SIUEWRIGHT, Keaton 0.0000.3208.33%0.6391.16
SIUELOMBARDO, Nick 0.1430.24350.00%0.5711.07
SIUEVERSCHOORE, Austin 0.0830.17841.67%0.4170.50
SIUEGREEN, Chase 0.0000.0748.33%0.1660.00
SIUESTEWART, Jacob 0.0000.00030.00%0.0000.00
SEMOTELLOR, Matt 0.0000.4017.14%0.9002.39
SEMOHEWITT, Dalton 0.1000.4607.69%1.0383.11
SEMOMITCHELL, Scott 0.0000.33420.00%0.7331.30
SEMOLENNINGTON, Andy 0.1540.3557.14%0.8192.24
SEMOBLUM, Jason 0.0000.3046.67%0.5801.33
SEMOGIBSON, Derek 0.0000.17720.00%0.4000.40
SEMOEVANS, Clayton 0.0000.24936.36%0.4320.57
SEMOBIESER, Cole 0.1110.47725.00%0.6511.61
TTUMILES, Daniel 0.0770.42918.75%0.9623.39
TTUBOSHEERS, Dylan 0.0840.3780.00%0.8462.37
TTUZARZOUR, Zach 0.0000.3286.67%0.7082.27
TTUALLEN, David 0.1000.46625.00%0.8622.21
TTUROWLAND, Jake 0.0770.23330.77%0.5390.79
TTUSTEPHENS, Zach 0.2310.25818.75%0.5581.20
UTMJOHNSON, Fletcher 0.0000.30214.29%0.6651.52
UTMMALONE, Zack 0.1000.30340.00%0.7001.20
UTMSORENSEN, Phil 0.1000.33827.27%0.7641.55
UTMZYCH, Nico 0.0000.17720.00%0.4000.64
UTMDEASON, Jake 0.0710.15335.71%0.3570.43
UTMKING, Kenny 0.0000.17850.00%0.2820.23
UTMDOUGLAS, Taylor 0.0000.14163.64%0.1670.09

JUMP TO TOP
SHARE THIS POST
Apologies, for this post the comments are closed.
OVC Ball
Predicting the OVC race…in mid-December

2016-17 Basketball Standings

OVCOverall

EAST

Belmont8-014-4
Morehead State6-310-12
Tennessee Tech5-39-14
Jacksonville State5-413-11
Tennessee State4-413-8
Eastern Kentucky2-69-14

WEST

UT Martin5-315-8
Murray State5-311-11
SEMO5-310-13
Austin Peay3-57-15
Eastern Illinois1-79-12
SIUE0-85-17
TAKING TOO LONG?
CLICK/TAP HERE TO CLOSE LOADING SCREEN.
LOADING