Independently covering the OVC since 2011. To learn about us, click the button below.

If there’s ever a sport created for advanced statistics, it’s baseball. So, as we launch our inaugural season of limited baseball coverage, we wanted to break down some of the official numbers to look at some of the more advanced metrics used at the Major League level, and becoming more common in college baseball.

Hitting stats are on page 1. Pitching stats are on page 2.

Numbers are updated as of 2/24

 

Isolated Power (ISO)

This is a representative of a hitter’s raw power, without calculating a players batting average, like slugging percentage does. The average for a hitter of the course of a season is around .145, with any number above .200 considered great. (Small sample sizes tend to bring larger numbers, hence the chart below)

BELM FERGUSON, Drew .636
TTU THOMASSON, Brandon .414
MORE SWEENEY, Kane .300
AP ROBLES, Alex .285
MORE RAWE, Brandon .263
SIUE CALDWELL, Devin .260
TTU MILES, Daniel .250
BELM RITCHIE, Jamie .208
TTU STEPHENS, Zach .207
MORE KENT, Ryan .200

 

Weighted On Base Average (WoBA)

The idea is simple: not all hits are created equal. Slugging percentage is based upon the same idea, but it assumes a double is worth twice a single. Advanced metrics have proven that to be untrue. This takes into account the actual weight of a hit, how likely it is to create runs, compared to others. In MLB, these weights change every season. For our purposes, we’re using the 2012 weights.

BELM FERGUSON, Drew 1.043
MURR DAUGHERTY, Luke .737
MURR STETSON, Ty .644
TTU MILES, Daniel .553
TTU THOMASSON, Brandon .548
TTU BOSHEERS, Dylan .517
AP ROBLES, Alex .512
MORE KENT, Ryan .484
TTU ALLEN, David .479
MORE RAWE, Brandon .479

 

Strikeout Percentage (K%)

Simply enough, the percentage of plate appearances that ends in a strikeout.

BELM DIAMOND, Alec 0.00%
JSU MORA-LOERA, Eddie 0.00%
JSU SEBRA ,Ryan 0.00%
EIU REESE, Jacob 0.00%
MORE ROBINSON, Chris 3.13%
MURR STETSON, Ty 3.70%
MURR LAWRENCE, Tyler 4.00%
MORE KENT, Ryan 4.17%
MURR DAUGHERTY, Luke 4.55%
SIUE GREEN, Chase 7.14%

 

On-base percentage + Slugging percentage (OPS)

One of the most standard advanced baseball metrics.

BELM FERGUSON, Drew 1.707
MURR STETSON, Ty 1.429
MURR DAUGHERTY, Luke 1.307
TTU MILES, Daniel 1.238
TTU THOMASSON, Brandon 1.231
AP ROBLES, Alex 1.214
TTU BOSHEERS, Dylan 1.143
MORE RAWE, Brandon 1.120
MORE SWEENEY, Kane 1.047
MORE KENT, Ryan 1.030

 

Runs Created (RC)

Simply put, statistics like Runs and RBI are as much a symptom of their opportunity as they are skill. Runs created attempts to take that out of the equation, by using statistics to determine how many runs a player’s statistics are worth.

BELM FERGUSON, Drew 14.09
TTU MILES, Daniel 13.24
TTU BOSHEERS, Dylan 11.84
MORE RAWE, Brandon 10.77
TTU THOMASSON, Brandon 10.40
MURR STETSON, Ty 10.37
MURR DAUGHERTY, Luke 8.84
MORE SWEENEY, Kane 7.93
SEMO TELLOR, Matt 7.76
TTU STEPHENS, Zach 6.96

Full Table

Our full breakdown of all eligble hitters in the OVC.

TeamPlayerISOWoBAK%OPSRC
APROBLES, Alex 0.2850.51216.67%1.2145.26
APSMITH, Ridge 0.1740.39210.34%0.8354.24
APGAUTIER, Rolando 0.0440.34524.14%0.6613.13
APTORRES, P.J. 0.1930.32544.83%0.6853.31
APGRAY, Logan 0.0430.23038.46%0.4861.33
APCOPELAND, Garrett 0.0400.13837.04%0.3080.63
APHAMILTON, Chase 0.0420.13634.62%0.2790.41
BELMFERGUSON, Drew 0.6361.04313.04%1.70714.09
BELMRITCHIE, Jamie 0.2080.42910.71%0.9145.50
BELMDIAMOND, Alec 0.1360.4510.00%0.8574.48
BELMEGLI, Nick 0.0000.27533.33%0.5201.61
BELMKINNEY, Matt 0.0000.21545.45%0.4311.03
BELMPETETT, Spencer 0.0000.22636.36%0.4111.33
BELMWALSH, Tyler 0.0470.27136.00%0.4981.43
EIUHOWELL, Caleb 0.0370.28113.79%0.6432.87
EIUPERRONE, Frankie 0.0470.28927.27%0.6512.31
EIUTAYLOR, Demetre 0.0000.30716.67%0.6612.26
EIUREESE, Jacob 0.0530.3610.00%0.7072.14
EIUGASBARRO, Mitch 0.1430.38129.17%0.6191.96
EIUVALACH, Brant 0.1370.30411.11%0.5941.62
JSUBISHOP, Andrew 0.1310.39112.00%0.9224.90
JSUSEBRA ,Ryan 0.0000.3680.00%0.8164.62
JSUPETRONGOLO, Paschal 0.1430.36227.27%0.8403.73
JSUMORA-LOERA, Eddie 0.1660.3970.00%0.8353.14
JSUGORDON, Griff 0.1370.2687.69%0.6331.64
MORERAWE, Brandon 0.2630.4797.69%1.12010.77
MOREKENT, Ryan 0.2000.4844.17%1.0305.41
MORESPENCER, Robby 0.1220.4278.57%0.8606.07
MOREBIGLER, Tyler 0.0610.45511.11%0.7895.53
MORESWEENEY, Kane 0.3000.47221.62%1.0477.93
MORETANNER, Blaine 0.1000.4429.09%0.8174.65
MOREROBINSON, Chris 0.0650.3613.13%0.7084.16
MORENEWELL, Nick 0.0770.23414.29%0.5191.61
MURRSTETSON, Ty 0.2000.6443.70%1.42910.37
MURRDAUGHERTY, Luke 0.1670.7374.55%1.3078.84
MURRMATHEWS, Taylor 0.1740.37117.39%0.8704.81
MURRLAWRENCE, Tyler 0.0870.3684.00%0.8354.63
MURRDOWDY, Kollin 0.1380.39513.79%0.8504.75
MURRMcGOWAN, Matt 0.1250.38014.81%0.8654.75
MURRHARGROVE, Michael 0.1820.32212.00%0.7292.74
SIUEWRIGHT, Keaton 0.1670.42613.33%0.9676.33
SIUEGEISSINGER, Skyler 0.0330.33022.58%0.6332.96
SIUECALDWELL, Devin 0.2600.34025.00%0.8324.62
SIUELOMBARDO, Nick 0.0640.27426.47%0.5762.51
SIUEVERSCHOORE, Austin 0.0740.22437.04%0.5182.28
SIUEGREEN, Chase 0.0000.2327.14%0.4861.51
SIUESAIKAL, Alec 0.0390.22125.00%0.4811.63
SIUESTEWART, Jacob 0.0000.30318.52%0.5651.88
SEMOHEWITT, Dalton 0.0370.3969.38%0.8765.77
SEMOTELLOR, Matt 0.1290.41310.26%0.9467.76
SEMOLENNINGTON, Andy 0.1290.36514.71%0.8345.22
SEMOBLUM, Jason 0.0300.4127.69%0.7535.29
SEMOGIBSON, Derek 0.0400.33314.81%0.6773.94
SEMOBIESER, Cole 0.0740.43019.44%0.7214.53
SEMOEVANS, Clayton 0.0500.45427.27%0.6352.52
TTUBOSHEERS, Dylan 0.1770.51710.26%1.14311.84
TTUMILES, Daniel 0.2500.55312.82%1.23813.24
TTUALLEN, David 0.0910.47912.00%1.0005.56
TTUTHOMASSON, Brandon 0.4140.54812.90%1.23110.40
TTUZARZOUR, Zach 0.1250.4118.82%0.8276.66
TTUROWLAND, Jake 0.1330.35926.47%0.8155.33
TTUSTEPHENS, Zach 0.2070.41517.50%0.8876.96
UTMZYCH, Nico 0.0000.25213.04%0.5421.76
UTMSORENSEN, Phil 0.0800.30426.92%0.5662.22
UTMJOHNSON, Fletcher 0.0000.20925.81%0.4371.60
UTMDEASON, Jake 0.1000.17129.03%0.3940.94

JUMP TO TOP
SHARE THIS POST
  1. Bret Shroats:
    So what makes a batter or pitcher eligible?
    • ovcball:
      They have to have 'x' number of at-bats per game, or 'x' number of innings pitched per game. I'm not 100% on the exact numbers. (I used the OVC's official stats to do the calculations, which already have them split.)
OVC Ball
Predicting the OVC race…in mid-December

2016-17 Basketball Standings

OVCOverall

EAST

Belmont8-014-4
Morehead State6-310-12
Tennessee Tech5-39-14
Jacksonville State5-413-11
Tennessee State4-413-8
Eastern Kentucky2-69-14

WEST

UT Martin5-315-8
Murray State5-311-11
SEMO5-310-13
Austin Peay3-57-15
Eastern Illinois1-79-12
SIUE0-85-17
TAKING TOO LONG?
CLICK/TAP HERE TO CLOSE LOADING SCREEN.
LOADING